pollution
Saturday, May 12, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: 
Stamp Student Union

The 4th Community Engagement, Environmental Justice, and Health (CEEJH) 2018 Environmental Justice and Health Disparities Symposium will convene numerous regional legislators, nonprofit organizations, and researchers for an in-depth examination of environmental justice and health disparities issues affecting our region. Registration is free, and includes lunch.

Plan your trip with these visitor direction and details. Union Lane Garage is the most convenient parking facility for Stamp Union.

View program here

Registration closes May 1st. Registration has been extended to May 11th.

Register now!

Agenda:

8:00-9:00 am – Registration and Exhibitor Setup

9:00-9:30 am – Keynote speaker: Destiny Watford, Free Your Voice, Curtis Bay, Baltimore, MD

Location: Grand Ballroom – Room 1206

9:40-10:55 am – Concurrent Sessions

 

Session A1: Environmental Justice in the Port Towns: Exposing Cumulative Impacts; Restoring Health, and Building Local Sustainability Through Citizen Science and Activism

Location: Pyon Su – Room 2108

Moderator: Nancy J. Meyer, Chair, Port Towns CDC (PTCDC) and Port Towns Environmental Action (PTEA)

Panelists:

  • Chris Melendez, Port Towns Environmental Action and PTCDC
  • Sacoby Wilson, Associate Professor, UMD School of Public Health
  • Paul Howe, PTCDC and PTEA

 

Session A2: ACTION: The role of scientists, non-profit organizations, and advocacy groups in securing environmental justice and improving health equity

Location: Thurgood Marshall – Room 2113

Moderator: Lesliam Quiros-Alcala, Assistant Professor, UMD School of Public Health

Panelists:

  • Ami Zota, Assistant Professor, George Washington University

  • Kristie Trousdale, Children’s Environmental Health Network

  • Walkiria Pool, President and Founder, Centro de Apoyo Familiar 

 

Session A3: Electric Vehicles: Opportunities and Equity 

Location: Nanticoke – Room 1238

Moderator, Ramon Palencia-Calvo, Chispa Maryland – Maryland League of Conservation Voters (LCV)

Panelists:

  • Ernesto Vargas, LCV-Chispa
  • Lyn Griffith-Taylor, Marylanders for Energy Democracy and Affordability
  • Josh Tulkin, Director of the Maryland Chapter of the Sierra Club

 

Session A4: Eastern Shore, Environmental Justice, and CAFOs: Multi-state Panel to Discuss EJ Issues, Public Health, and Legal Strategies 

Location: Margaret Brent A – Room 2112

Moderator:  Maria Payan, Community Organizer, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project (SRAP)

Panelists:

  • Monica Brooks, Community Activist, Wicomico County, MD

  • Kenny Haynes, Community Activist, Protecting our Indian River, Delaware

  • Gina Burton, Community Activist, Millsboro, DE

  • Chris Nidel, Nidel Law

 

Session A5: Industrial Hazards, Air Pollution, and Health Effects

Moderator: Ana Rule, Assistant Professor, School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University

Location: Margaret Brent B - 2112

Panelists:

  • Larry Bannerman, Community Activist, Turner Station Conservation Teams board member

  • Barbara Bates-Hopkins, Community Relations Coordinator, Environmental Health and Engineering, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

  • Anna Scott, PhD student, and founder of “Baltimore Open Air” project, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Johns Hopkins University

 

Session A6: Achieving Equity Across the Chesapeake Bay Watershed

Location: Benjamin Banneker B – Room 2212

Moderator: Rianna Murray, PhD Candidate, UMD School of Public Health

Panelists:

  • Darius Stanton, Chesapeake Bay Program, USEPA

  • Mariah Davis, Choose Clean Water Coalition

  • Bre’Anna Brooks, Chesapeake Bay Trust

 

11:05-12:20 pm – Concurrent Sessions

 

Session B1: Food Security and Food Justice Across the Lifecourse

Moderator: Devon Payne-Sturges, Assistant Professor, UMD School of Public Health

Location: Pyon Su – Room 2108

Panelists:

  • Chloe Marshall, Prince Georges Food Equity Council and Capital Area Food Bank

  • Yu-Wei Wang, Research Director/Assistant Director of the Counseling Center, Clinical Associate Professor, University of Maryland Counseling Center

  • Alice Huang, Food Access Planner, City of Baltimore, Department of Planning, Office of Sustainability, Baltimore Food Policy Initiative

  • Amanda L. Nesher, Food Security Programs Manager, Montgomery County Food Council

 

Session B2: Buzzard Point-The Untold Story of a Community Fighting for Environmental Justice

Moderator: Kari Fulton, Near Buzzard Point Resilient Action Committee (NeRAC)

Location: Benjamin Banneker A – Room 2212

Panelists:

  • Alisha Camacho, Near Buzzard Point Resilient Action Committee (NeRAC)

  • Rhonda Hamilton, Near Buzzard Point Resilient Action Committee (NeRAC)

  • Pat Bishop, Resident, Buzzard Point Community, Washington, DC

 

Session B3: CAFOs and Health II: Community Health Air Act Case Study

Location: Margaret Brent A – Room 2112

Moderator: Kathy Phillips, Assateague Coastkeeper

Panelists:

  • Keeve Nachman, Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins Center for a Livable Future

  • Monica Brooks, Community Activist, SRAP

  • Kirkland Hall, Professor, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

 

Session B4: Critical Community Engagement for Environmental Health Promotion

Location: Nanticoke – Room 1238

Moderator: Yinka Bode-George, Program Manager, Maryland Environmental Health Network (MEHN)

Panelists:

  • Dawn Biehler, Associate Professor, University of Maryland-Baltimore County

  • Walkiria Pool, President and Founder, Centro De Apoyo Familiar

  • Curtis Bennet, Director of Conservation, National Aquarium

 

Session B5: Natural Gas Impacts on Human Health: Cove Point, Compressor Stations, and Western MD Community Voices

Location: Margaret Brent B – Room 2112

Moderator: Sacoby Wilson, Associate Professor, UMD School of Public Health

Panelists:

  • Kelly Canavan, President, AMP Creek Council

  • Margaret Flowers, Pediatrician and Community Organizer, Cove Point

  • Ana Rule, Assistant Professor, School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University

 

Session B6: Fossil Fuel By Rail and Health: Issues and Impacts in Baltimore

Location: Thurgood Marshall – Room 1238

Moderator: Irene Gorski, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

  • Genee Smith, Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

  • Valerie Butler, Community Activist and Mt. Winans Resident

  • Emma Cogan, MPH Candidate, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

 

12:20-1:20 pm – Networking Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom – Room 1206

  1. Posters about environmental justice and health disparities
  2. Exhibitors’ Hall- Attendees will have a chance to visit the Exhibitor’s Hall to learn about groups working on environmental health and justice issues, youth education, public health, and STEM

 

1:20-2:35 pm – Concurrent Sessions

 

Session C1: Transportation Equity Issues in the State of Maryland

Location- Margaret Brent B – Room 2112

Moderator: Willow Lung-Amam, Assistant Professor, Urban Studies and Planning & Director of Community Development, National Center for Smart Growth Research and Education, University Maryland

Panelists:

  • Gerrit Knaap, Executive Director, National Center for Smart Growth Research and Education & Chair, Purple Line Corridor Coalition. 

  • Jennifer Roberts, Assistant Professor, Department of Kinesiology, University of Maryland

  • Samuel Jordan, President, Baltimore Transit Equity Coalition

  • Julio Murillo, CASA de Maryland

 

Session C2: Policy Organizing and Action for Change

Location: Pyon Su – Room 2108

Moderator: Charles Lee, APHA Environment Section, Co-Chair of the Environmental Justice Sub-Committee

Panelists:

  • Adrienne L. Hollis, Director of Federal Policy at WE ACT for Environmental Justice

  • Leslie Fields, National Environmental Justice Director at Sierra Club

  • Vivek Maru, Chief Executive Officer at Namati: Innovations in Legal Empowerment

  • Yudith A. Nieto, Cultural Organizer, Another Gulf is Possible, Another Gulf.com

     

Session C3: A Public Health Approach to Regulating Natural Gas Infrastructure

Moderator: Yinka N. Bode-George, Program Manager, Maryland Environmental Health Network (MEHN)

Location: Benjamin Banneker A – Room 2212

Panelists:

  • Len Zuza, Resident, Solomon, Maryland

  • Sam Rubright, Manager of Communications and Partnerships, FracTracker Alliance

  • Irena Gorski, PhD Student, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

 

Session C4: Environmental Racism in Our Waste System: Incineration vs. Zero Waste from Lorton, Virginia to Baltimore, Maryland

Location: Margaret Brent A – Room 2112

Moderator: Mike Ewall, Director, Energy Justice Network

Panelists:

  • Mary Jane Reyes, Community Activist, Lorton, Virginia

  • Dante Swinton, Organizer, Energy Justice Network

  • Robin Lewis, Community Activist, Accokeek, Maryland

 

Session C5: Demonstration of the Maryland Environmental Justice Mapping Tool (MD-EJUST)

Location: Thurgood Marshall - Room 2113

Workshop Lead: Sacoby Wilson, Associate Professor, UMD School of Public Health

 

2:45-4:00 pm – Concurrent Session IV

 

Session D1: Citizen Science Training on Real-Time Sensors

Location: Pyon Su – Room 2108

Workshop Lead: Rosemary Ezeugoh, MPH Candidate, Maryland Institute for Applied Environmental Health, School of Public Health, UMD-College Park

Session D2: Legal Tools for Environmental Justice

Location: Benjamin Banneker A – Room 2212

Panelists:

  • Khushi Desai, Earthjustice, Healthy Communities Staff Attorney

  • Alayna Chuney, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Environmental Justice Staff Attorney

  • Seema Kakade, University of Maryland Carey School of Law, Environmental Law Clinic Director

  • Chinyere Osuala, Earthjustice, Clean Energy Senior Associate Attorney

 

Session D3: The Development of a Participatory Assessment Technique for Infrastructure (PATI)

Location: Thurgood Marshall – Room 2113

Workshop Lead: Marccus Hendricks, Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, UMD-College Park

 

Session D4: I-Tree Training: A Tool for Environmental Justice 

Location: Nanticoke – Room 1238

Workshop Lead: Sarah Anderson, Lillie Leaf Solutions

 

Session D5: Environmental Justice Scorecard for Legislators in the State of Maryland

Location: Margaret Brent A – Room 2112

Workshop Lead: Ayana Jones, MPH Candidate, Health Equity Program, School of Public Health, UMD-College Park

 

Session D6: DC Childhood Lead Poisoning:  Problems & Solutions

Location: Margaret Brent B – Room 2112

Workshop Leads:

  • Krystina White, Director of Strategic Alliances, Black Millenials for Flint

  • Michelle Mabson, Director of Advocacy, Black Millenials for Flint

 

4:10-5:10 pm – Closing Panel: Reflection and Next Steps

Location: Grand Ballroom – Room 1206

Moderator: Sacoby Wilson, Associate Professor, UMD School of Public Health

Panelists:

  • Destiny Watford, Free Your Voice, Curtis Bay, Baltimore, MD

  • Nancy J. Meyer, Chair, Port Towns CDC (PTCDC) and Port Towns Environmental Action (PTEA)

  • Ramon Palencia-Calvo, Chispa Maryland – Maryland League of Conservation Voters (LCV)

  • Kamita Gray, President, Brandywine| TB Southern Region Neighborhood Coalition, Brandywine, MD

Read about many of our moderators and panelists.

Thank you to our sponsors for making this day possible: 

 

 

   

   
   
                  
 

 

   

 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event Type: 
Community Events, Guest Speakers, Seminars, Student Events, UMD Events
Contact: 
Sacoby Wilson
Contact Email: 
Registration form